Below, you will find a comprehensive listing of the most common ingredients found in mineral makeup. Click on the ingredient name to view a definition for that ingredient. If you don't see an ingredient that you think should be on the list, please feel free to suggest that ingredient


A
Allantoin - An extract of the comfrey plant, allantoin is known for its gentleness and ability to help heal minor wounds and cuts. Allantoin is also said to help in the regeneration of new skin cells.

Aloe Vera Gel (a.k.a. Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice) - A thin gel-like substance extracted from the leaves of the aloe vera plant and thought to have skin healing and moisturizing properties.

Alpha Lipoic Acid - Also known as thioctic acid, alpha lipoic acid is a naturally occurring compound which possesses powerful anti-oxidant properties and is used in a variety of anti-aging applications.

Arrowroot - A naturally derived substance often used in powder form in cosmetics as a substitute for talc.

Avocado (Persea Gratissima) Oil - A natural oil containing many vitamins and minerals, as well as essential fatty acids. Thought to have skin healing properties.


B
Beeswax - A natural product created by bees to build honeycomb cells. Used as a thickening agent in many cosmetics. Vegans will want to steer clear of products using this ingredient.

Bismuth Oxychloride - A synthetic, crystalline powder composed of the naturally occurring element (bismuth) and salt. This pearlescent pigment provides a smooth texture, luster, and shine in mineral makeup. Some sources claim that this ingredient can cause breakouts and accentuate the pores on acne prone or sensitive skin.

Borax - A mineral used as a natural preservative in cosmetic applications. Borax can also be used as an emulsifier in products when combined with beeswax. Because of its high pH, borax has the potential to be a skin irritant.

Boron Nitride - An inorganic powder composed of boron and nitrogen and used as a substitute for talc due to its absorbant properties.

Butylene Glycol or Propylene Glycol - Used in small amounts in cosmetics for their moisture carrying, skin penetrating abilities. Also used as preservatives. Some sources claim that these ingredients can be harmful to one?s health; however, the U.S. Department of Health has said that their studies have not shown glycols to be carcinogens.


C
Candelilla Wax - A vegetable wax derived from the candelilla plant, a small shrub found in the southwestern United States. Candelilla wax is often used as a substitute for beeswax and is vegan friendly.

Carmine (a.k.a. Carminic Acid) - Derived from the ground up carcasses of red beetles. Imparts a bright red color to cosmetics. This ingredient is not vegan friendly or kosher.

Castor Oil - A vegetable oil produced from the castor seed. Castor oil is rich in fatty acids and is used as a humectant in cosmetics because it draws moisture to itself.

Coconut Oil - Non-comedogenic oil obtained from dried coconuts and used in many cosmetics and toiletries for its moisturizing properties.

Colloidal Oatmeal - A natural product used in skin care products and cosmetics to soothe and soften skin.

Cornstarch - A white, powdery substance derived from corn and used in many cosmetics for its absorbent properties. Often used as a substitute for talc.

Cosmetic Glitter - A cosmetic grade, thermoplastic polyester, sometimes listed under the INCI name polyethylene terephthalate (PET) and/or polyethylene.

Cyclomethicone - A silicone compound used in skin care products and cosmetics for the soft and silky feel that it imparts on the skin.


D
Dimethicone - An organic silicone known for its ability to form a protectant film on the skin. This film gives skin a smooth and silky feel and holds moisture close.

DMAE (Dimethylaminoethanol) - A chemical naturally produced by the human brain and thought to have cell protectant properties.


E
Emulsifying Wax - A mild emulsifier used in many lotions, creams, and other cosmetics. Can be vegetable or animal based, so products containing this ingredient are not always vegan friendly.


F
Ferric Ferrocyanide - A dark blue or deep green-ish blue pigment, also known as Prussian blue or iron blue.


G
Glycerin - An emollient and thickening agent used in skin care and cosmetic products for its moisture retaining properties.


H
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene (a.k.a. Liquid Isoparaffin) - A non-comedogenic polymer used as an emollient in cosmetics.


I
Iron Oxides - Natural, opaque pigments approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics. Can be listed in ingredients statements as Yellow Oxide, Red Oxide, Brown Oxide, etc.


J
Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) Oil - A golden liquid used as a moisturizer in many cosmetic products due to its compositional similarity to human sebum. Although referred to as an oil, jojoba is actually a wax ester.


K
Kaolin Clay (a.k.a. China Clay) - An absorbant, white powder used to draw impurities and toxins from the skin. Also used to absorb excess oils secreted by the skin.


L
No Ingredients Listed

M
Magnesium Stearate - Magnesium is a naturally occurring metal and stearic acid is derived from plant or animal sources. Provides average coverage, consistency, texture, opacity, and high adhesion.

Manganese - A natural, light violet coloring agent, approved for use in cosmetics and particularly for eye makeup.

Mica - A sheer, translucent mineral with highly reflective qualities. Micas can range in tone from pearlescent to matte and are perfect for creating the illusion of smooth, radiant skin.


N
No Ingredients Listed

O
Octyl Palmitate - Used in cosmetics as an emollient. Often used as a substitute for mineral oil. Can be created from vegetable or animal sources, so vegans should check before buying products with this ingredient.

Olive Oil - A naturally moisturizing, anti-oxidant rich oil thought to have regenerative properties.


P
Palmitic Acid - A saturated fatty acid used as a detergent in soaps and skin care products. Palmitic acid has drying properties and may cause skin irritation to sensitive skin.

Parabens - Popular preservatives used in cosmetics. Parabens are often used in conjunction with each other and listed individually as methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben and butylparaben on ingredient statements. Parabens have been known to cause allergic reactions in certain people when used on the skin, so users of products containing parabens should perform a patch test before use.

Phospholipids - Complex fatty acids with moisturizing, emollient, and anti-oxidant properties.

Polyoxyethylene Methylpolysiloxane (a.k.a. Dimethicone Copolyol) - A silicone derived moisturizer used in cosmetics as an emollient and for its moisture retaining abilities.


Q
No Ingredients Listed

R
Rice Starch (Oryza Sativa) - A natural product of rice used as a replacement for talc because of its absorbant properties. Because rice starch is derived from a food product, it is vulnerable to bacterial growth and can cause skin irritation or allergic reactions in certain people.

Rose Hip Seed Oil - A natural oil containing many essential fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals. Rose hip seed oil has anti-oxidant properties and is thought to reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles.


S
Safflower Seed (Carthamus Tinctorius) Oil - Extracted from safflower seeds and high in oleic acid, safflower seed oil is used for its moisturizing properties and its ability to be absorbed easily into the skin.

Serecite - A type of colorless mica often used to create a more translucent finish in mineral makeup. Also used for its oil absorbing qualities.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) - A white or off white butter used to treat dry and aging skin due to its excellent moisturizing properties.

Silica - A naturally occurring mineral used in its powder form in cosmetics and skin care products to absorb oil and impart a nice slip.

Silk Powder - A natural powder created from the cocoon of the silk worm. Silk powder is rich in amino acids and is valued in cosmetics for its ability to retain and release moisture depending on the surrounding conditions.

Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Oil - A light, natural oil extracted from the almond. Rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids and used to soothe skin conditions such as eczema and dry skin.


T
Tamanu Oil - Natural oil obtained from the nuts of the tamanu tree. Thought to have significant anti-inflammatory and skin healing properties.

Tapioca Starch - A natural product used in powder form as a substitute for talc in a range of cosmetics products.

Titanium Dioxide - A natural sunscreen, providing broad spectrum UVA/UVB protection and used in powder form in cosmetics. Titanium dioxide is extremely reflective, has anti-inflammatory properties, and is white in color.


U
Ultramarines - Inorganic pigments approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics. Commonly listed as Ultramarine Blue, Ultramarine Violet, etc. on ingredient lists.


V
Vitamin E Oil (Tocopheryl Acetate) - A lipid soluble vitamin with many anti-oxidant properties. Used as a skin protectant in many cosmetics.


W
No Ingredients Listed

X
No Ingredients Listed

Y
No Ingredients Listed

Z
Zinc Oxide - A natural, white powder used as a sunscreen in many cosmetics in conjunction with titanium dioxide. Provides broad spectrum UVA/UVB protection and helps to soothe and calm skin.

Zinc Stearate - A zinc soap used as a binding agent in cosmetics.

Sign up for your FREE account and start creating mineral makeup reviews now!

log in     sign up